How we look after your data…

 

Who We Are

Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The registered office of Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd is at Unit G2, 26-30 Stoney Street, Nottingham, NG1 1LL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08189761. We act as the data controller when processing your data.

Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Michael Fisher, who can be contacted at Unit G2, 26-30 Stoney Street, Nottingham, NG1 1LL, 0115 684 9920 and michael@anniesburgershack.com

 

Information That We Collect

Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal and contractual obligations, and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:

  • Name
  • Personal or Business Email
  • Home or Mobile Telephone Number
  • You postal address (only if you have requested we send you a voucher)

We collect information in the below ways:

Via online enquiry forms on our website, via emailed enquiries and correspondence, via telephone contact.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below, one or more of these may apply:

1. We collect and store your personal data as part of the booking or enquiry process and use this to contact you for confirmation or response

2. We retain your personal data for a set period of time in case of complaints or problems arising from your booking

3. We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a client and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests when you have expressed a preference as such

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

• What personal data we hold about you

• The purposes of the processing

• The categories of personal data concerned

• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

• How long we intend to store your personal data for

• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd does not use any third parties and all data is retained in house.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc.

 

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd does not store any personal data outside the EU.    

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd, as this information is required for us to confirm your booking or respond to your enquiries, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. As an example, we keep you basic booking information for a year after your booking in case of complaints or problems, after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Lodging A Complaint

Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Annie’s Burger Shack Ltd

Data Protection Officer: Michael Fisher

Unit G2, 26-30 Stoney Street, Nottingham, NG1 1LL 

0115 684 9920 and michael@anniesburgershack.com

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: 01625 524 510